privacy policy

PRIVACY NOTICE ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA of the participants

We suggest you (the “Participant”) to duly review this Privacy Notice and data processing rules stipulated herein in connection with the processing of personal data for the purpose of (i) monitoring of usage of the website blok51.altorealestate.sk (the “Website”), (ii) create an account on the Website for the purpose of participation in the architectural competition for an area located in Chalupkova zone in Bratislava (the “Competition”), (iii) participation in the Competition, and (iv) fulfilment of legal obligations in connection with the potential compensation for participation in the Competition.

The organizer of the Competition and owner of the Website is a company Alto Real Estate j. s. a., with its registered seat at Bottova 1/1, 811 09 Bratislava – mestská časť Staré Mesto, the Slovak Republic, ID No.: 54 331 617, registered with the Commercial Register of the Municipal Court Bratislava III, Section: Sja, File No.: 207/B (the “Controller“).

Participant’s privacy is very important therefore the Controller’s priority is to maintain the highest level of privacy and security when processing personal data. The Controller processes personal data in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the “GDPR“) and the Slovak Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on protection of personal data and on amendment of certain laws (the “Act“).

All the necessary information on the processing of personal data under GDPR or Act may be found below.

  1. What are the purposes for the processing of personal data?

The processing of personal data is subject to this Privacy Notice. Participant, as a data subject whose personal data is processed, provides his personal data for the following purposes:

  • monitoring usage of the Website via cookies;
  • creating an account on the Website for the purpose of participation in the Competition;
  • participation and realization of the Competition and fulfilment of the Controller’s rights and obligations arising out of the Competition;
  • fulfilment of legal obligations in connection with the potential compensation for participation in the Competition.
  1. What kind of personal data are processed?

The Controller only processes personal data that is necessary for achieving the purposes, such as:

  • unique identifier of your device and IP address.
  • name and surname of the Participant or its contact person, e-mail, phone number, information about the registration in the architects chamber;
  • name and surname of the Participant or its contact person, e-mail, phone number, bank account number;
  • name and surname of the Participant, bank account number and other tax or accounting necessary information.
  1. What is the legal basis for the processing of personal data?
  • Legitimate Interest

If the Participant decides to use the Website, the Controller processes personal data via cookies. For this purpose, the Controller has legitimate interest on processing this kind of personal data which is providing better use of the Website for its users. The legal basis for processing of personal data is legitimate interest of the Controller under Art. 6 (1) (f) of GDPR.

  • Performance of a contract

Creation of the account on the Website for the purpose of attending the Competition and attending the Competition itself represents conclusion of a contractual relationship entered into by the Participant and the Controller. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing of personal data is a performance of a contract or taking steps to enter into a contract at your request under Art. 6 (1) (b) of GDPR. Failure to provide your personal data will result into a rejection of creation of the account or rejection of participation in the Competition.

  • Fulfilment of legal obligations

If the Participant meets all the requirements set out in the terms and conditions of the Competition, he may be entitled to a certain compensation. For this purpose, the Controller has a legal obligation (tax and accounting matters) for which he must process the personal data under Art. 6 (1) (c) of GDPR. Failure to provide personal data will result into a rejection of payment of the compensation.

  1. How long is the personal data stored?

As soon as the Controller no longer needs Participant’s personal data for the processing purposes for which the personal data have been collected, the personal data are deleted unless the statute-barred period applies. Certain details and correspondence may be retained until the time limit for claims, in respect of the pre-contractual or contractual relationship, has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such personal data.

  1. With whom is the personal data shared?

In accordance with the purposes of the processing defined in this Privacy Notice, the Controller may share the personal data with third persons who provide services that the Controller uses in order to maintain the safety and security of the personal data or to properly run the Website or organize the Competition. Personal data is also shared with the jurors and other experts under the terms and conditions of the Competition.

Personal data is also shared with the processors that processes personal data on the behalf of the Controller and under his instructions.

The Controller may share the personal data within the Alto Real Estate Group. The Controller also may be obliged to provide personal data to public authorities, in particular courts and law enforcement agencies (police and prosecutors) only to the extent necessary and within the limits of the law.

The personal data is processed within the territory of the Slovak Republic and other states of the European Union. Personal data can be processed by a country outside of European Union if this third country has been confirmed by the European Commission as a country with adequate level of data protection or if other appropriate data protection safeguards exist (for example, binding corporate privacy rules or EU standard data protection clauses. The Controller does not transfer personal data outside of European Union.

  1. What is the source of the personal data?

In some case, other person (contact person or the representative) may represent the Participant. In this case, the Controller collects personal data of this person from the Participant himself or from other publicly available sources.

  1. What are the Participant’s rights in connection with the processing of the personal data? 

Participant’s rights as a data subject are stated below. Please note that the exact conditions to exercise these rights are set out in detail in Chapter III of GDPR, while in a particular circumstance not all rights may be exercised. The rights are as follows:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification of incorrect or inaccurate personal data
  • Right to add incomplete personal data
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Right to be excluded from automated decision-making
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the local authority
  1. How may the Participant exercise his rights?

The Controller has decided that in case of any question or inquiry or if the Participant wants to exercise any of his rights, the contact point is:

  • by a letter sent via post to: Alto Real Estate j. s. a., Bottova 1/1, 811 09 Bratislava, Slovak Republic
  • by an e-mail sent to: blok51@altorealestate.sk

The intention is to respond to all of the Participant’s questions and inquiries; however the Participant always has the right to lodge a complaint with the local authority – Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, with its registered seat at Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, Slovak Republic, website: www.dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.